Here’s the key text from the Logan Act (18 U.S.C. § 953):
[…] The Logan Act is a U.S. federal law passed in 1799 that prohibits unauthorized American citizens from engaging in direct negotiations with foreign governments with the intent to influence their actions or policies in relation to disputes with the United States. It was named after Dr. George Logan, a private citizen who, without government approval, attempted to negotiate with France during a period of tension between the two nations in 1798. The law aimed to prevent individuals from undermining official U.S. foreign policy.
Here’s the key text from the Logan Act (18 U.S.C. § 953):
-
“Any citizen of the United States, wherever he may be, who, without authority of the United States, directly or indirectly commences or carries on any correspondence or intercourse with any foreign government or any officer or agent thereof, with intent to influence the measures or conduct of any foreign government or of any officer or agent thereof, in relation to any disputes or controversies with the United States, or to defeat the measures of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”
How It’s Used
In practice, the Logan Act is rarely enforced, and no one has ever been formally convicted under it, making it more of a symbolic or political tool than a frequently applied statute.